Project Prayer for The Missing-Michael Austin Davis

 

Missing Since: 06/26/07
Missing from Jacksonville, Florida
Classification: Endangered Missing
Date Of Birth:04/24/81
Age at disappearance: 26
Height: 5’7″-5’8″
Weight: 160-180 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Blue
Race: White
Gender: Male
Distinguishing Characteristics: Dimples. Noticeable scar
on right cheek, extending to lip.
Medical Conditions: Manic depression. Knee problems.
Chronic pain in knees and back.
Clothing: Jeans, T-shirt. Usually dresses in dark colors.
AKA: Uses the first name “Austin”.

Details of Disappearance
Austin was last seen on June 26, 2007 in Jacksonville, Florida, as he left his sister’s home on the west side of town. Family members say that Austin became depressed after he was arrested for several outstanding tickets, for which his car was also impounded. His last cell phone call was to a cab company, and the driver can only remember a 9-mile fare. Most of his personal possessions were left behind, and there has been no activity on his e-mail or bank accounts. Austin missed some family events that he was looking forward to.
According to America’s Most Wanted , Austin was seen purchasing a shotgun at Jax Jewlery and Pawn in Jacksonville on June, 26, 2007. Search teams have covered various wooded areas near and around the location where Austin was last seen in Jacksonville.

Austin’s family is very concerned for his welfare, and would appreciate any information that would lead to his whereabouts.

CUE Center Profile Here

Help Find Michael Austin Davis-
http://www.FindAustinDavis.com

Jacksonville Sheriff’s Office
(904) 630-2372

_______________

http://www.findaustindavis.com/
Story about your missing loved one: Michael “Austin” Davis, (Austin) was born into our family April 24th, 1981. We were always told what a charming young man he was and that he’d do well, even as we stressed over grades, homework and responsible behavior.  As he grew he continued to make us proud of the man he was becoming, making the mistakes that we all make, but finding himself and a direction for his life.  Austin learned to cook as a young man and was good at it, working at a well known seafood restaurant chain as he studied to be a computer technician.  He loved fixing us a favorite dish, or conferring on the best seasonings to use while grilling, or suggesting different ways to cook something;  that part of him always surprised me a little, but in the best possible way.  Austin’s quiet sweetness is something I miss more than I can ever express, especially the times he’d say Mom can we talk….and he’d share parts of himself with me.

Austin was 26 at the time of his disappearance June 26th, 2007 when he took a taxi ride that ended at Jax Jewelry and Pawn Shop at the intersection of 103rd Street and Blanding Blvd in Jacksonville, FL around 12:30pm.  Police have confirmed that Austin bought a shotgun there, put the gun in a duffle bag (a few inches of the barrel sticking out) and left the shop on foot.  He’d never owned a gun, so that alone was out of character, but he also normally wouldn’t normally have walked, as he had chronic pain in both knees and back and walking distances was difficult.  Leads have been followed, many large scale searches conducted, but none have panned out.  There has been no access of personal accounts or cell phone use since that day.  We also later learned that he never cashed his last paycheck from work.  Austin left all personal belongings behind including a laptop and backpack that he never left home without.

My heart is broken that my son is out there somewhere, and that we’ve not been able to bring him home.  We reached out to the CUE Center for Missing Persons early on in our search and have been guided through this journey with support, awareness events, advocacy and numerous searches.  There are many that stand with us, the families of the Missing, some search, some offer words of support and some are our Prayer Warriors, always lifting our Loved Ones before the Lord.

My hope is always that we find Austin. Whether we find him alive, or find his remains, we want to bring him home.  I pray that someone, somewhere, has information that could lead us to him and is brave enough to come forward and say, “I know where he is” or, “I saw him that day, and this is what happened.”

One person can make the difference to our family, or the family of another Missing Person and can be the difference between never knowing what happened, and being able to bring a loved one home.

Our story submitted with loving memories, and hope.
Christy Davis, Austin’s Mom 

If you have any information on this case please contact CUE Center For Missing Persons at (910) 343-1131 24 hour tip line (910) 232-1687.

All information submitted to CUE Center For Missing Persons is confidential.

Jacksonville Sheriff’s Office
(904) 630-2372

One thought on “Project Prayer for The Missing-Michael Austin Davis

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s